Breaking News Alert 'Bidenbucks' Tentacles Expand As Judge Shuts Down Lawsuit
[…] Dixon countered that Prop 3 is “not even close to Roe” and that “it would be the most radical abortion law in the entire country.” The Republican challenger further stressed that “we know that Proposal 3 does remove parental consent.” 

In rebuttal, Whitmer insisted, “None of what she just said is true.”

But every word Dixon spoke is true, and the text of Prop 3 proves Whitmer is lying to voters about how extreme the abortion amendment is. 

Prop 3, which if passed, would be added to Article 1, Section 28 of the Michigan constitution, provides: 

“(1) Every individual has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to prenatal care, childbirth, postpartum care, contraception, sterilization, abortion care, miscarriage management, and infertility care. An individual’s right to reproductive freedom shall not be denied, burdened, nor infringed upon unless justified by a compelling state interest achieved by the least restrictive means. …

(2) The state shall not discriminate in the protection or enforcement of this fundamental right. …

(4) For the purposes of this section:

A state interest is “compelling” only if it is for the limited purpose of protecting the health of an individual seeking care, consistent with accepted clinical standards of practice and evidence-based medicine, and does not infringe on that individual’s autonomous decision-making. …