Breaking News Alert USAA Scorns Its Trump-Voting Members By Debanking The Lawyer Who Defended Him
[…] Supreme Court building with protestors with fists raised
Image CreditPexels/Lara Jameson
Share

Republican lawmakers slammed the Justice Department and U.S. Attorney General Merrick Garland last week for refusing to enforce existing law when it comes to protests outside the homes of Supreme Court justices.

Sen. Katie Britt, R-Ala., joined by Sens. Tom Cotton, R-Ark., Ted Cruz, R-Texas, and Mike Lee, R-Utah, wrote a letter to Garland claiming the Department of Justice (DOJ) “actively sought to dissuade” U.S. marshals from enforcing 18 U.S. Code § 1507, which makes it illegal to picket or parade near a federal judge’s residence “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice.”

Left-wing activists began demonstrating outside justices’ homes — with the blessing of the White House — when a draft of the Dobbs v. Jackson opinion was leaked last May.