Breaking News Alert FBI Won't Say If It's Investigating Self-Declared 'Hamas' Terrorists Protesting At U.S. Universities
[…] To refute them all would be a waste of everyone’s time. But when an eminent legal scholar gives his imprimatur to a theory, it becomes more serious. The approval of an expert does not mean the thing is any truer than it was before it came to his attention. This latest stratagem, like the others, is doomed to fail.

Different Nonsense, Same Result

The Resistance’s latest will-o’-the-wisp concerns Trump’s speeches and tweets criticizing NFL players who failed to show proper respect for the American flag and anthem. These words, in their minds, violate title 18, section 227 of the United States Code, which holds that “whoever, being a covered government person, with the intent to influence, solely on the basis of partisan political affiliation, an employment decision or employment practice of any private entity… influences, or offers or threatens to influence, the official act of another … shall be fined … or imprisoned for not more than 15 years, or both, and may be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.”

Tribe goes on to note that the statute defines “covered government person” to include the President of the United States. This part of the analysis is indisputably correct. Everything that follows, however, is hogwash.

Let’s first consider the words Trump actually said about anthem-protesters: