Breaking News Alert After Screeching About J6 And Democracy For Years, Top Dems Threaten Not To Certify A Trump Election Victory
[…] Muth previously told The Federalist that these local officials “have been extremely cooperative and helpful” in showing the group the correct procedures for filing challenges.

The Situation

In May, the Citizen Outreach Foundation filed roughly a dozen “test” challenges in Clark County under a provision of Nevada law known as Section 547 using data from the secretary of state’s office and the U.S. Postal Service’s National Change of Address database. It also compared this information with the “official voter registration records of 15 other states.”

Section 547 mandates that electors who file an affidavit challenging a registrant’s eligibility must be “registered to vote in the same precinct as the person whose right to vote is [being] challenged” and that the challenge must be “based on the personal knowledge of the registered voter.”