Breaking News Alert Kamala Harris' Husband Doesn't Deny Allegations He Slapped His Ex-Girlfriend
[…] Critics also bemoan the “large volume” of challenges but never seem to stop and ask themselves why our voter rolls have such a “large volume” of issues.

Not only that, but ensuring election integrity is one of the primary duties — if not the primary duty — of our election officials. In fact, OCGA 21-2-590 states that any poll officer who “Permits any person registered as an elector to vote, knowing that such person is not qualified to vote, whether or not such person has been challenged” “shall be guilty of a felony.” That same statute also bars poll officers from refusing “to permit any duly registered and qualified person” from casting a vote.